Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Scow - Summer (Thursdays) (2021)

Total entries in series: 20
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

You may find it easier to read the results in landscape mode.

Helm Boat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Dare Barry 1st 21 1st 2 1st 21 5.00
2nd Jim Holdstock 21 1st 2 7 3 3 9.00
3rd Peter Donaldson 2 7 6 3 21 2 13.00
4th Hilary Martin 21 5 3 12 12DNF 6 26.00
5th Dave Moore 6 9 11 11 5 8 28.00
6th Ian Savill 5 21 7 8 8 11 28.00
7th John McDonnell 10DNF 8 9 4 9 9 30.00
8th Helen Gatehouse 3 3 21 21 4 21 31.00
9th Martin Dennison 21 21 10 10 2 10 32.00
10th Paul Jennings 21 21 8 1st 21 5 35.00
11th Matt Whishaw 21 21 4 5 6 21 36.00
12th Andrew Porteous 21 4 21 21 7 7 39.00
13th Phil Russell 21 21 5 9 10 21 45.00
14th Steve Warren-Smith 4 21 21 21 21 4 50.00
15th John Waterman 7 6 21 21 21 21 55.00
16th Andrew Shepard 21 21 12 6 21 21 60.00
17th Chris Gear 21 21 21 21 21 1st 64.00
18th Mark Way 21 2 21 21 21 21 65.00
19th Steve Baker 8 21 21 21 21 21 71.00
20th James Humphries 21 10 21 21 21 21 73.00

Race 1 - Thursday 22nd July 2021

Easterly Force 2/3 Course Y(s)

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Dare Barry 800 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Peter Donaldson 700 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Helen Gatehouse 615 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Steve Warren-Smith 154 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Ian Savill 701 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Dave Moore 532 1 Scow 1600 6
7th John Waterman 500 1 Scow 1600 7
8th Steve Baker 519 1 Scow 1600 8
9th John McDonnell 219 Scow 1600 10 DNF dis

Race 2 - Thursday 19th August 2021

Force 4 WSW Course in Woodside Bay

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jim Holdstock 801 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Mark Way 51 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Helen Gatehouse 615 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Andrew Porteous 149 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Hilary Martin 701 1 0 5
6th John Waterman 500 1 Scow 1600 6
7th Peter Donaldson 700 1 Scow 1600 7 dis
8th John McDonnell 219 1 Scow 1600 8
9th Dave Moore 532 1 Scow 1600 9
10th James Humphries 650 1 Scow 1600 10

Race 3 - Thursday 9th September 2021

Wind SW Course type 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Dare Barry 800 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Jim Holdstock 801 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Hilary Martin 154 1 0 3
4th Matt Whishaw 587 Milly Whishaw 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Phil Russell 804 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Peter Donaldson 700 1 Scow 1600 6
7th Ian Savill 701 1 Scow 1600 7
8th Paul Jennings 546 1 Scow 1600 8
9th John McDonnell 219 1 Scow 1600 9 dis
10th Martin Dennison 445 1 0 10
11th Dave Moore 532 1 Scow 1600 11 dis
12th Andrew Shepard 803 1 0 12

Race 4 - Thursday 9th September 2021

Wind SW Course Type 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Jennings 546 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Dare Barry 800 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Peter Donaldson 700 1 Scow 1600 3
4th John McDonnell 219 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Matt Whishaw 587 Milly Whishaw 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Andrew Shepard 803 1 0 6
7th Jim Holdstock 801 1 Scow 1600 7 dis
8th Ian Savill 701 1 Scow 1600 8
9th Phil Russell 804 1 Scow 1600 9
10th Martin Dennison 445 1 0 10
11th Dave Moore 532 1 Scow 1600 11 dis
12th Hilary Martin 154 1 0 12 dis

Race 5 - Thursday 23rd September 2021

No course / wind details recorded

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Dare Barry 800 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Martin Dennison 445 1 0 2
3rd Jim Holdstock 801 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Helen Gatehouse 615 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Dave Moore 532 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Matt Whishaw 546 Milly Whishaw 1 Scow 1600 6
7th Andrew Porteous 149 1 Scow 1600 7
8th Ian Savill 701 1 Scow 1600 8
9th John McDonnell 219 1 Scow 1600 9
10th Phil Russell 804 1 Scow 1600 10
11th Hilary Martin 154 0 12 DNF

Race 6 - Thursday 7th October 2021

Club line- Fairways RTN (2 laps)

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Gear 808 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Peter Donaldson 700 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Jim Holdstock 801 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Steve Warren-Smith 154 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Paul Jennings 546 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Hilary Martin 804 1 0 6
7th Andrew Porteous 149 1 Scow 1600 7
8th Dave Moore 532 1 Scow 1600 8
9th John McDonnell 219 1 Scow 1600 9
10th Martin Dennison 445 1 0 10
11th Ian Savill 701 1 Scow 1600 11 dis
Racing results software by island webservices