Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Squibs - Autumn (2021)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 8 out of 8
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

You may find it easier to read the results in landscape mode.

Helm Boat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Chris Gear 1st 4 2.33OOD 12 5DNF 1st 2 1st 11.33
2nd Steve Warren-Smith 2 3 12 12 2 3 1st 2 13.00
3rd Andrew Porteous 3 1st 1st 12 4OOD 4OOD 4 3 16.00
4th Phil Russell 5 2 2 12 3 5 5 12 22.00
5th Julie Prime 6 6 4DNF 1st 4.50OOD 4.50OOD 6 4 24.00
6th Emma Baker 12 12 12 7OOD 1st 2 3 7OOD 32.00
7th Hilary Martin 4 5 12 3DNF 12 12 12 12 48.00
8th Ian Morgan 7 7 12 12 12 12 7 6 51.00
9th Guy Scott 12 12 12 12 12 12 8 5 61.00
10th Derek Thomas 12 12 12 12 12 4 12 12 64.00
11th James Payne 8 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 68.00

Race 1 - Monday 30th August 2021

Northerly force 3/4 Windward /Leeward

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Gear 808 Sue McLaughlan 1 Squib 1142 1
2nd Steve Warren-Smith 596 Nick Orledge 1 Squib 1142 2
3rd Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook 1 Squib 1142 3
4th Hilary Martin 623 James Ocallaghan 1 Squib 1142 4
5th Phil Russell 687 John Birchenough 1 Squib 1142 5
6th Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime 1 Squib 1142 6 dis
7th Ian Morgan 626 Tamsin Baker 1 Squib 1142 7
8th James Payne Len Payne 1 Squib 1142 8

Race 2 - Monday 30th August 2021

Northerly Force 3/4 Course type 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook 1 Squib 1142 1
2nd Phil Russell 687 John Birchenough 1 Squib 1142 2
3rd Steve Warren-Smith 596 Nick Orledge 1 Squib 1142 3
4th Chris Gear 808 Sue McLaughlan 1 Squib 1142 4
5th Hilary Martin 623 James Ocallaghan 1 Squib 1142 5
6th Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime 1 Squib 1142 6 dis
7th Ian Morgan 626 Tamsin Baker 1 Squib 1142 7

Race 3 - Sunday 5th September 2021

Sunny 5-10kts Easterly Course type 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook 1 Squib 1142 1
2nd Phil Russell 687 Nick Orledge 1 Squib 1142 2
3rd Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime Squib 1142 4 DNF
- Chris Gear 808 Sue McLaughlan Squib 1142 2.33 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 12th September 2021

Sunny force 2 Course Type 4

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime 1h 6' 25'' 1 Squib 1142 58' 10'' 1
2nd Hilary Martin 596 Steve Warren-Smith Squib 1142 3 DNF
- Emma Baker Sam Prime Squib 1142 7 OOD

Race 5 - Sunday 26th September 2021

SSW 12-16kts Course ^HA+^V+(2)

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Emma Baker 20 Sam Prime 42' 38'' 1 Squib 1142 37' 20'' 1
2nd Steve Warren-Smith 596 Benita Kochanowska 43' 22'' 1 Squib 1142 37' 59'' 2
3rd Phil Russell 687 John Birchenough 44' 53'' 1 Squib 1142 39' 18'' 3
4th Chris Gear 808 Sue McLaughlan Squib 1142 5 DNF dis
- Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook Squib 1142 4 OOD dis
- Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime Squib 1142 4.50 OOD

Race 6 - Sunday 26th September 2021

SSW 12-16kts Course ^HA+^V+(2)

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Gear 808 Sue McLaughlan 1h 8' 30'' 1 Squib 1142 59' 59'' 1
2nd Emma Baker 20 Sam Prime 1h 8' 33'' 1 Squib 1142 1h 0' 2'' 2
3rd Steve Warren-Smith 596 Benita Kochanowska 1h 8' 45'' 1 Squib 1142 1h 0' 12'' 3
4th Derek Thomas 881 David Hirst 1h 10' 51'' 1 Squib 1142 1h 2' 2'' 4
5th Phil Russell 687 John Birchenough 1h 10' 53'' 1 Squib 1142 1h 2' 4'' 5
- Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook Squib 1142 4 OOD
- Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime Squib 1142 4.50 OOD

Race 7 - Sunday 10th October 2021

NNW Force 2 Course RAV+RV+

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Steve Warren-Smith 596 Benita Kochanowska 48' 45'' 1 Squib 1142 42' 41'' 1
2nd Chris Gear 808 Andy Ramsey 50' 15'' 1 Squib 1142 44' 0'' 2
3rd Emma Baker 20 Sam Prime 53' 1'' 1 Squib 1142 46' 26'' 3
4th Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook 54' 34'' 1 Squib 1142 47' 47'' 4
5th Phil Russell 687 Ross Owen 55' 17'' 1 Squib 1142 48' 25'' 5
6th Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime 57' 43'' 1 Squib 1142 50' 32'' 6
7th Ian Morgan 626 Nick Orledge 1h 2' 55'' 1 Squib 1142 55' 6'' 7
8th Guy Scott 623 James Ocallaghan 1h 5' 7'' 1 Squib 1142 57' 1'' 8

Race 8 - Sunday 17th October 2021

^V+ (3 laps)

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Gear 808 Andy Ramsey 59' 41'' 1 Squib 1142 52' 16'' 1
2nd Steve Warren-Smith 596 Benita Kochanowska 1h 1' 8'' 1 Squib 1142 53' 32'' 2
3rd Andrew Porteous 640 Jerry Westbrook 1h 5' 12'' 1 Squib 1142 57' 6'' 3
4th Julie Prime 688 Ray Prime 1h 8' 24'' 1 Squib 1142 59' 54'' 4
5th Guy Scott 623 James Ocallaghan 1h 9' 30'' 1 Squib 1142 1h 0' 52'' 5
6th Ian Morgan 626 Nick Orledge 1h 9' 35'' 1 Squib 1142 1h 0' 56'' 6
- Emma Baker 20 Sam Prime Squib 1142 7 OOD
Racing results software by island webservices