Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Fast Handicap - Spring (2022)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 11 out of 12
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

You may find it easier to read the results in landscape mode.

Helm Boat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R10 R11 R12 Points
1st Andy Ramsey 1.57OOD 1.57OOD 2 3 2 2 2 1st 1st 1st 3 10.14
2nd Neil Griffiths 1st 1st 14DSQ 7DNF 14 1st 14 14 2 4 2 18.00
3rd Bruce Cockerell 14 14 14 2 3 2 1st 14 14 2 1st 25.00
4th Gregor Arthur 14 14 14 5 5 2 14 14 3 5 4 38.00
5th Chris Andrews 2 2 8.86OOD 14 14 2 14 14 14 8.86OOD 8.86OOD 46.58
6th Mark Irons 14 14 14 4 4 2 14 14 14 3 6DNF 47.00
7th Noah Evans 14 14 1st 14 14 2 14 14 6DNF 14 14 65.00
8th Sam Osborne 14 14 14DSQ 1st 1st 14 14 14 14 14 14 72.00
9th Charlie White 14 14 14 14 14 2 14 14 14 14 14 86.00
9th Martin Evans 14 14 14 14 14 2 14 14 14 14 14 86.00
9th Harry White 14 14 14 14 14 2 14 14 14 14 14 86.00
12th Steve Sheridan 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 6DNF 14 14 90.00
13th Luke Sheridan 14 14 14DSQ 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 98.00

Race 1 - Sunday 3rd April 2022

NW F2 Course 4Px2

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner 2 RS 400 942 1
2nd Chris Andrews 1466 Steve Sheridan 2 RS 400 942 2
- Andy Ramsey 0 1.57 OOD

Race 2 - Sunday 3rd April 2022

NW F2 Course 4P

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner 1 RS 400 942 1
2nd Chris Andrews 1466 Steve Sheridan 1 RS 400 942 2
- Andy Ramsey Blaze 0 1.57 OOD

Race 3 - Sunday 17th April 2022

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Noah Evans 216391 1h 21' 23'' 1 Laser Radial 1147 1h 10' 57'' 1
2nd Andy Ramsey 691 1h 36' 58'' 1 Blaze 1033 1h 33' 52'' 2 dis
3rd Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner RS 400 942 14 DSQ dis
3rd Luke Sheridan 1466 Lily Fox RS 400 942 14 DSQ dis
3rd Sam Osborne 191300 Laser Radial 1147 14 DSQ dis
- Chris Andrews 1466 Steve Sheridan RS 400 942 8.86 OOD

Race 4 - Monday 18th April 2022

Wind N Force 1-2

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Osborne 191300 1h 0' 3'' 1 Laser Radial 1147 52' 21'' 1
2nd Bruce Cockerell 22078 Thomas Cockerell 1h 0' 0'' 1 2000 1114 53' 52'' 2
3rd Andy Ramsey 691 59' 43'' 1 Blaze 1033 57' 49'' 3 dis
4th Mark Irons 489 1h 3' 43'' 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 1h 3' 28'' 4
5th Gregor Arthur 1170 Graeme Bellingham 1h 1' 5'' 1 RS 400 942 1h 4' 51'' 5
6th Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner RS 400 942 7 DNF

Race 5 - Monday 18th April 2022

Wind SW Force 2-3

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Osborne 191300 16' 59'' 1 Laser Radial 1147 14' 48'' 1
2nd Andy Ramsey 691 17' 42'' 1 Blaze 1033 17' 8'' 2
3rd Bruce Cockerell 22078 Thomas Cockerell 20' 0'' 1 2000 1114 17' 57'' 3
4th Mark Irons 489 18' 5'' 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 18' 1'' 4
5th Gregor Arthur 1170 Graeme Bellingham 19' 51'' 1 RS 400 942 21' 4'' 5

Race 6 - Sunday 24th April 2022

Race abandoned after one finisher so others awarded no. of finishers plus 1 as sailing instructions 15.4

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner 0 RS 400 942 1
2nd Chris Andrews 1466 Steve Sheridan 1 RS 400 942 2
2nd Andy Ramsey 691 1 Blaze 1033 2
2nd Noah Evans 216391 1 Laser Radial 1147 2
2nd Bruce Cockerell 22078 karen Beck 1 2000 1114 2
2nd Gregor Arthur 1170 Graeme Bellingham 1 RS 400 942 2
2nd Mark Irons 489 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 2
2nd Charlie White 188824 1 Laser Radial 1147 2
2nd Martin Evans 2511 1 Waszp 800 2
2nd Harry White 179749 1 Laser 1100 2

Race 7 - Sunday 1st May 2022

Wind Southerly Force 2 Course 4 - 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Bruce Cockerell 22078 karen Beck 33' 6'' 1 2000 1114 29' 43'' 1
2nd Andy Ramsey 691 31' 43'' 1 Blaze 1033 30' 42'' 2 dis

Race 8 - Monday 2nd May 2022

Wind SE Force 2

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Ramsey 691 56' 43'' 1 Blaze 1033 54' 54'' 1

Race 9 - Monday 2nd May 2022

- not raced

Race 10 - Sunday 8th May 2022

Wind NE force 2

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Ramsey 691 1h 5' 15'' 1 Blaze 1033 1h 3' 10'' 1
2nd Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner 1h 3' 25'' 1 RS 400 942 1h 7' 19'' 2
3rd Gregor Arthur 365 1h 19' 47'' 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 1h 19' 28'' 3
4th Noah Evans 216391 Laser Radial 1147 6 DNF
4th Steve Sheridan 2519 Waszp 800 6 DNF

Race 11 - Sunday 15th May 2022

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Ramsey 691 29' 7'' 1 Blaze 1033 28' 11'' 1
2nd Bruce Cockerell 22078 karen Beck 32' 34'' 1 2000 1114 29' 14'' 2
3rd Mark Irons 489 29' 50'' 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 29' 43'' 3
4th Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner 28' 24'' 1 RS 400 942 30' 9'' 4
5th Gregor Arthur 395 39' 33'' 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 39' 24'' 5
- Chris Andrews 1466 Steve Sheridan RS 400 942 8.86 OOD

Race 12 - Sunday 15th May 2022

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Bruce Cockerell 22078 karen Beck 45' 19'' 1 2000 1114 40' 41'' 1
2nd Neil Griffiths 1183 Mark Turner 39' 31'' 1 RS 400 942 41' 57'' 2
3rd Andy Ramsey 691 46' 24'' 1 Blaze 1033 44' 55'' 3 dis
4th Gregor Arthur 395 50' 57'' 1 Rs 100 8.4 1004 50' 45'' 4
5th Mark Irons 489 Rs 100 8.4 1004 6 DNF
- Chris Andrews 1466 Steve Sheridan RS 400 942 8.86 OOD
Racing results software by island webservices